2026-338 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-10-15
Final date -
Days in captivity7
SpeciesGHOW - Great horned owl
AgeAHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Fracture - humerus, left
Surgery - ESF Pins, Humerus, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Humerus, L

Cause of injury: Unknown

Found in Orange Beach,AL
Baldwin county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate720.00140.00
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Total  826.42

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.